TP-Link

JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots T1700G-28TQ True physical stacking supports up to 6 units and 40Gbps bi-directional bandwidth for high scalability and efficient redundancy 10G SFP+ ports for stacking and/or uplink, providing support for high-bandwidth applications for congestion relief and smooth data delivery L2+ feature, Static Routing help route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication IPv6 support provides dual IPv4/IPv6 stacking, MLD snooping, and IPv6 neighbor discovery WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON, and Dual Image enhance management

(T1700G-28TQ)

Physical Stacking

Up to 6 units Physical Stacking

Up to 40Gbps bi-directional stacking bandwidth

Ring Stacking for Link Redundancy

Distributed Link Aggregation

 

L2 and L2+ Features

Static Routing

Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

802.1Q/MAC/Protocol VLAN

STP/RSTP/MSTP

IGMP Snooping

 

Security Strategies

Port Security

Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)

DHCP Snooping

IP-MAC-Port Binding

802.1x and Radius Authentication

SSL and SSH encryptions

Strom Control

Dos Defend

 

Quality of Service

8 priority queues

802.1P/DSCP QoS

Rate Limit

Voice VLAN

 

Management

Web-based GUI

Command Line Interface (through Telnet)

SNMP v1/v2c/v3

RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)

IPv6 Management

Dual Image

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
4 fixed 10G SFP+ Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
10GBASE-LR
10GBASE-SR
Fan Quantity Fanless
Power Supply 100-240V, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption 21.8W
Weight 2.8kg
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.32 * 7.1 * 1.73 in. (440 * 180 * 44 mm)
PHYSICAL STACKING
Installable SFP+ Transceivers and Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables TXM431-SR
TXM432-LR
TXC432-CU1M
TXC432-CU3M
Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable 2 SFP+
No. of Units Per Stack Up to 6 units
Stacking Speed (Per Port) 20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
PERFORMANCE
Switching Capacity Up to 128Gbps for a standalone switch
Packet Forwarding Rate Up to 95.2Mpps for a standalone switch
MAC Address Table 16K
Packet Buffer Memory 1.5MB
Jumbo Frame 9KB
Number of Static Routes 32 IPv4
Number of IP Interfaces 16
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
IPv6 QoS*
Voice VLAN
L2 and L2+ Features Static Routing
DHCP Relay*
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED*
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
IPv6 ACL*
Security AAA*
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 Applications DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet (v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image


*These features will be supported in a future firmware release.
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents T1700G-28TQ
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing
SKU T1700G-28TQ
Barcode # 6935364094560
Brand TP-Link
Shipping Weight 2.8300kg

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought


More From This Category