TP-LINK’s T3700G-28TQ is an L3 managed switch designed to build a highly accessible, scalable, and robust network. The switch is equipped with 24 Gigabit RJ-45 ports, 4 Combo Gigabit SFP and up to 4 10Gbps SFP slots, giving network administrator great network flexibility. It supports abundant Layer 3 routing protocols such as RIP and OSPF which are a critical part in the creation of fully resilient scalable networks. What’s more, with physical stacking feature and optional redundant external power unit, T3700G-28TQ provides a robust network with efficient redundancy. T3700G-28TQ provides robust security to help secure your enterprise network.

TP-LINK’s T3700G-28TQ L3 managed switch provides a reliable and cost-effective solution for enterprise, campus and ISP networks.

  • Abundant Layer 3 routing protocols including RIP/OSPF/ECMP/VRRP that support a scalable network
  • True Physical Stacking technology supports up to 8 units and 320Gbps backplane bandwidth for high scalability and efficient redundancy
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink provides high-bandwidth applications for congestion relief and smooth data delivery
  • Removable power unit and redundant power supply functionality minimizes downtime
  • PIM-SM/PIM-DM/IGMP Snooping for resilient video deployments

 

L3 Routing and Service Features

  • Wire-speed IP forwarding
  • Static Routing
  • RIP v1, v2
  • OSPF v2
  • ECMP
  • PIM-SM/PIM-DM/IGMP
  • DHCP Server/Relay
  • ARP Proxy
  • VRRP

Physical Stacking

  • Up to 8 Units Physical Stacking
  • Up to 192 GE, 32 Gigabit combo SFP and 16 10G SFP+
  • Up to 320Gbps Backplane bandwidth
  • Ring Stacking for Link Redundancy
  • Distributed Link Aggregation

Power Supply

  • Hot-swappable power supply module: PSM150 (Maximum Output Power: 150W)
  • Optional external redundant power supply: RPS150 (Maximum Output Power: 150W)

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • 4K VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN/MAC VLAN/Protocol VLAN/QinQ/Private VLAN/GVRP
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping
  • LLDP

Quality of Service

  • 8 priority queues
  • Supports IEEE 802.1P
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit
  • Voice VLAN

Security Strategies

  • IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • 802.1x and RADIUS Authentication
  • Supports DoS defence
  • Port Security
  • SSL and SSH encryptions

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)
  • IP Clustering
  • Dual Image

(T3700G-28TQ)

HARDWARE FEATURES

  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
  • Interface:
    • 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    • 4 combo gigabit SFP Slots
    • Up to 4 10G SFP+ Slots (2 fixed and 2 optional 10G SFP+ Slots)
    • 1 Console Port
  • Network Media: 
    • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
    • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
    • 10GBASE-LR
    • 10GBASE-SR
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 440 x 330 x 44mm (17.32 x 13 x 1.73")
  • Fan Quantity: 4
  • Power Supply: 100 ~ 240VAC, 50/60Hz

PHYSICAL STACKING

  • Installable SFP+ Transceivers and Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables:
    • TXM431-SR
    • TXM431-LR
    • TXC432-CU1M
    • TXC432-CU3M
  • Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable: 2 SFP+
  • No. of Units Per Stack: 8
  • Stacking Speed (Per Port): 20 Gbps (Full-Duplex)

PERFORMANCE

  • Switching Capacity: Up to 128Gbps for a standalone switch
  • Bandwidth/Backplane: Up to 320Gbps when 8 units in the stack
  • MAC Address Table: 32K
  • Packet Buffer Memory: 16 Mbits
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: Up to 95.2Mpps for a standalone switch
  • Jumbo Frame: 10240 Bytes
  • Number of IP Interfaces: 128
  • Number of Routes: 12K
  • Number of Static Routes: 256

SOFTWARE FEATURES

  • L3 Features:
    • Wire-speed IP forwarding
    • Static Routing
    • RIP v1, v2
    • OSPF v2
    • ECMP
    • PIM-SM/PIM-DM/IGMP
    • DHCP Server/Relay
    • ARP Proxy
    • VRRP
  • Quality of Service:
    • Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    • Support 8 priority queues
    • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    • Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
    • Voice VLAN
  • L2 Features:
    • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    • 802.3ad LACP (Up to 32 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
    • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering/Guard
    • TC/Root Protect
    • Loop back detection
    • 802.3x Flow Control
  • VLAN:
    • Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
    • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN/MAC VLAN/Protocol VLAN/QinQ/Private VLAN/GVRP
  • Access Control List:
    • L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
    • Time Range Based
  • Security:
    • IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
    • IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
    • DoS Defence
    • Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
    • SSH v1/v2
    • SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
    • Port Security
    • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
  • Management:
    • Web-based GUI and CLI management
    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
    • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    • DHCP/BOOTP Client, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option82
    • CPU Monitoring
    • Port Mirroring
    • Time Setting: SNTP
    • Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
    • Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
    • System Diagnose: VCT
    • SYSLOG & Public MIBS
    • Dual Image

OTHERS

  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Package Contents:
    • Switch
    • Power Cord
    • Quick Installation Guide
    • Resource CD
    • Rackmount Kit
    • Rubber Feet
  • System Requirements:
    • Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8
    • MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
    • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    • Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
SKU T3700G-28TQ
Brand TP-Link
Shipping Weight 3.5000kg
Manufacturer Warranty
3 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info
http://www.tp-link.com.au
1300 875 465

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought


More From This Category