WS-C2960X-48TS-L Overview
  • Forty eight (48) 10/100/1000 Ethernet Gigabit ports and four (4) 1G SFP uplink
  • Dual Core CPU with 512MB Memory (DRAM) and 128MB flash memory
  • Up to 8 switches stacking with 80G of stack throughput (optional)
  • External RPS support redundant power
  • Energy-efficient solution reduce power consumption
  • LAN base Cisco IOS software feature set

 

Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48TS-L LAN Base stackable Layer 2 switch is comprised of 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 * 1G SFP uplink interfaces. Advanced energy management solution with intelligent services reduces the power cost of business development. FlexStack plus technology supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series offering up to 80Gbps of stack throughput or up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches providing up to 40G of stack throughput. Cisco IOS software features enhance forwarding process and USB/Ethernet management interface simplify the operations. LAN base image delivers comprehensive layer 2 switching functionalities with enhanced QoS features which power the access layer switching performance. Netflow lite simplifies the network traffic monitoring procedure by capturing and recording packet flows in order to troubleshoot the thrill of the network.

*Note: For stacking purpose, C2960X-STACK module is necessary.

(WS-C2960X-48TS-L)

WS-C2960X-48TS-L Specifications

 

     
model info: WS-2960X-48TS-L  
enclosure type Rack-mountable - 1U  
Ports 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP  
Network management Interface 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)  
Available PoE Power None  
Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps) 108Gbps  
Maximum stacking number 8  
Stack Bandwidth 80G  
Forwarding Performance 107.1Mpps  
Switching bandwidth 216Gbps  
Maximum active VLANs 1023  
MAC Address Table Size 16K (default)  
CPU APM86392 600MHz dual core  
RAM 512 MB   
Flash Memory 128 MB   
Status Indicators Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed
Expansion / Connectivity    
Console ports USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)  
Stacking cable Optional  
Power Redundancy Optional (PWR-RPS2300)  
Voltage range (Auto) 110V-240V  
Power Consumption Operational 0.051KVA  
Miscellaneous    
Width 17.5 Inches (44.5 Cm)  
Depth 11 Inches (27.9 Cm)  
Height 1.75 Inches (4.5 Cm)  
Weight 9.4 Pounds (4.2Kg)  
Rack Mounting Kit optional  
 MTBF in hours 476,560  
Compliant Standards ● IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
● IEEE 802.1s
● IEEE 802.1w
● IEEE 802.1X
● IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
● IEEE 802.3ad
● IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
● IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
● IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
● IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
● RMON I and II standards
● SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
● IEEE 802.3az
● IEEE 802.1ax
System software / license    
System software IOS LAN Base  
license NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE
features ●RPS Support ● Jumbo Frames ● VLANS ●Voice Vlan ●VTPv2 ●CDPv2 ●LLDP ● 802.3ad LACP ● PVST/PVST+ ● 802.1W/802.1S ●Port Fast/Uplink Fast ● port CoS Trust and Override ● Trusted Boundary ● ACL Classification ●ingress Policing ● Auto QoS ● 802.1p queues ● Scheduling ● Priority Queuing ● Configure CoS Priority Queues ●Configure CoS Priority Queues ● Configure Queue Weights ● Configure Buffers and Thresholds ●Class & Policy Maps ● Modify CoS and DSCP Mapping ● Weighted Tail Drop ● DSCP transparency   
Network security ● SSH, SSL and SCP ● RADIUS and TACACS+ ● SNMPv3 crypto ● 802.1x ● 802.1x Accounting / MIB ● 802.1x w/ port security ● 802.1x w/Voice VLAN ● 802.1x Guest VLAN ● 802.1x VLAN assignment ●802.1x Auth-Fail VLAN ● 802.1x AAA Fail Open ●802.1x WOL ● 802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass ●802.1x Web-Auth ●802.1x Multi-Domain Auth ● IPv6 First-Hop Security ●Layer 2-4 ACLs (Port, Time, and DSCP-based) ●DHCP Snooping ●DHCP Option 82 ●DHCP Server ●IPv6 Host ●IPv6 MLD Snooping ●MVR ● BPDU/Root Guard ● Port Security ● Private VALN Edge ● Storm Control ● Block unknown unicast and multicast ● IGMP Snooping ● IGMP Filter/Throttle  
Management and Troubleshooting ●Auto-MDOX ●TDR ● UDLD ● IP SLA Responder ● layer 2 / IP Traceroute ● SPAN ● RSPAN ● Express Setup ● Device Manager ● Cisco Network Assistant ● Smartports + Advisor ● Troubleshooting Advisor ● Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade ● IP Address DHCP ● Autoinstall with saved configuration ● Configuration Replace ● DHCP Auto Image Upgrade ● DHCP Port Based Allocation ● Error Disable MIB  
Environmental Ranges    
  Fahrenheit Centigrade
Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m) 23ºF to 113º -5ºC to 45ºC
Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m) 23ºF to 104ºF -5ºC to 40ºC
Short-term exception at sea level* 23ºF to 131ºF -5ºC to 55ºC
Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)* 23ºF to 122ºF -5ºC to 50ºC
Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)* 23ºF to 113ºF -5ºC to 45ºC
Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)* 23º to 104ºF -5ºC to 40ºC
Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m) -13º to 158ºF -25º to 70ºC
  Feet Meters
Operating altitude Up to 10,000 Up to 3000
Storage altitude Up to 13,000 Up to 4000
Operating relative humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing  
Storage relative humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing  
SKU WS-C2960X-48TS-L
Model # C3850-NM-2-10G
Barcode # 882658554346
Brand Cisco
Shipping Weight 5.9000kg
Shipping Width 0.550m
Shipping Height 0.180m
Shipping Length 0.450m
Shipping Cubic 0.044550000m3

Return Material Authorization (RMA) Process

 

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy :
Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year
Used Cisco product: 3 Month

 

The Support Contacts :
If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. If the problem still can't correct by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA procedure will issue.

 

The RMA Confirmation :
Your sales representative will send you RMA form.
(see attachment. PO No.; Product Serial No.; Description of Failure or Problem)
You Fill it and send back to sales representative.

 

RMA Return Shipment :
A : After ot RMA form, sales representative will tell you returned instruction by email, including shipping address and special shipping invoice.
B : Returned products have to be packed properly to avoid damage during delivery.
C : All accessories and user documentations should be returned.
D : Once shipped, pls tell sales representative tracking No. immediately.

 

Delivery Charges :
The Customer is responsible for paying shipment charges when returning to us; We will pay for shipment of the repaired items back to the customer

 

RMA Turnaround Time :
The defective products will be sent to Cisco Distributor for repair.
Within four weeks after receipt of returned item, the repaired or replacement item will be ready for return shipment.
Then item will be shipped to customer.

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought


More From This Category