The SFPSXMM is a TAA compliant MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 
  • MTBF: 78,286 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: No 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 


Applications

  • Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
  • Expand your network to remote segments

(SFPSXMM)

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 78,286 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 0.4 in [0.9 cm]
Product Length 2.2 in [55 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13 mm]
Weight of Product 0.6 oz [18 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 2.6 in [65 mm]
Package Length 4.5 in [11.5 cm]
Package Width 1 in [25 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.4 oz [40 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP Multimode LC Transceiver
SKU SFPSXMM
Barcode # 65030834940
Brand Startech
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

More From This Category