SaleDaily DealsClearanceBuying Guides


The SFPGE40KT3R5 is a Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-BX40-U compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,713,222 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-U (1Gbps) - 1310nmTx/1550nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver - Up to 40km (24.8mi) - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM - Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant - Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself - not the life of the Juniper switch/router and will not void OEM warranty

(SFPGE40KT3R5)

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 3 Years
Material Steel
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A SFP Slot
1 - Connector B Fiber Optic LC Simplex
Hardware Compatible Brand Juniper
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-BX40-U
Packaging Information Package Height 0.6 in [15.0 mm]
Package Length 9.1 in [23.0 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.8 oz [80.0 g]
Package Width 8.1 in [20.7 cm]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.6W
DDM Yes
MTBF 3,713,222 hours
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.00 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nmTx/1550nmRx
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0.5 in [12.0 mm]
Product Length 2.6 in [65.0 mm]
Weight of Product 2.5 oz [72.0 g]
Product Width 0.6 in [14.0 mm]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP Transceiver
SKU SFPGE40KT3R5
Barcode # 65030861212
Brand STARTECH
Shipping Weight 0.0500kg
Manufacturer Warranty: 3 Years Limited Warranty

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

StarTech Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible SFP Module

Model # SFPGE40KT3R5

  • SKU: SFPGE40KT3R5

$299.80
$426.99
SAVE $127.19 (30%)
In Stock



More From This Category