The SFP1000LHST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver thatÕs designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-LH compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 


Applications

  • Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
  • Expand your network to remote segments

(SFP1000LHST)

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LH
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0¡C to 70¡C (32¡F to 158¡F)
Storage Temperature -40¡C to 85¡C (-40¡F to 185¡F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.2 cm]
Product Length 2.6 in [67 mm]
Product Width 0.6 in [14 mm]
Weight of Product 0.6 oz [18 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [34 mm]
Package Length 4.6 in [11.7 cm]
Package Width 3.6 in [92 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 oz [47 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
SKU SFP1000LHST
Barcode # 65030873550
Brand Startech
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought


More From This Category