SaleDaily DealsClearanceBuying Guides



The SFP1000ZXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver thatÕs designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-ZX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1550nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 80 km (49.7 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 


Applications

  • Replace defective or damaged SFP modules
  • Expand your network to remote segments

(SFP1000ZXST)

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-ZX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 80 km (49.7 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1550nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0¡C to 70¡C (32¡F to 158¡F)
Storage Temperature -40¡C to 85¡C (-40¡F to 185¡F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Weight of Product 0.6 oz [18 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 4.7 in [12 cm]
Package Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 oz [47 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
SKU SFP1000ZXST
Barcode # 65030873536
Brand Startech
Shipping Weight 0.0400kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.050m
Shipping Length 0.110m
Shipping Cubic 0.000550000m3

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Device Deal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

StarTech MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX SFP1000ZXST

Model # SFP1000ZXST

  • SKU: SFP1000ZXST

$156.10
In Stock



More From This Category