Add two high-bandwidth 40 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the QSFP+ transceiver of your choice


Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel¨ controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. ItÕs ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.  

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Applications

  • Add ultra-fast 40Gbps network connectivity to database, file or application servers and high-performance workstations
  • Transmit full 40Gpbs network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distance than copper cabling
  • Ideal for agile and high-demand data centers that require data security, no downtime, and infrastructure updates
+ More- Less

(PEX40GQSFDPI)

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - XL710-BM2
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Ports 2
Performance
Auto MDIX No
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
PXE No
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
2 - QSFP+ Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows¨ 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server¨ 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link/Activity (green)
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0¡C to 57¡C (32¡F to 134.6¡F)
Storage Temperature -20¡C to 85¡C (-4¡F to 185¡F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 0.8 in [2.1 cm]
Product Length 7.1 in [18.1 cm]
Product Width 4.8 in [12.1 cm]
Weight of Product 4.5 oz [127 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.6 in [40 mm]
Package Length 8.1 in [20.7 cm]
Package Width 5.7 in [14.5 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 7.5 oz [212 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network card
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide
SKU PEX40GQSFDPI
Barcode # 65030872676
Brand Startech
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.145m
Shipping Height 0.040m
Shipping Length 0.210m

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other DeviceDeal users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We Also Recommend


More From This Category